PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated: 6 June, 2019

STILL Boxing respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal data about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. It is hereby incorporated by reference into the Terms of Use. This Privacy Notice only applies to personal data that we collect through our website at https://www.still-group.com/ and our mobile application(s) (collectively, the "Site"). This Privacy Notice applies to you if you use our Site in Singapore and is intended to meet the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (“PDPA”).

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our use of your personal data, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

The Site is not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 18, and we will not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 18. To provide any personal data to us through registration or in any other manner on the Site, you must be 18 years of age or older.

If you provide us with personal data on behalf of someone else, you warrant and covenant that you have obtained the consent from that person to provide such personal data on his/her behalf and that other person has agreed that you can act on his/her behalf to (i) consent to the collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice; and (ii) receive any data protection notices. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless STILL Boxing from any claim that such authority did not exist.

1. What Does STILL Boxing Do?

STILL Boxing owns and operates a range of fitness classes, services and products at the STILL Boxing fitness studio venue. STILL Boxing is wholly owned by ClassPass Singapore Pte Ltd (located in Singapore) .

In this Privacy Notice, references to “STILL Boxing” and “we” refer to ClassPass Singapore Pte Ltd, and references to “you” refers to any user of the Site or any of our customers (whether paid or unpaid).

2. What Personal Data Does STILL Boxing Collect?

Personal data means data that may enable us to identify you personally, including data about a person who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. We collect or receive personal data in a few different ways via the Site. Often, you choose what information to provide, but sometimes we require certain information in order for you to use, and for us to provide you with, the Site and the experiences you reserve or access through the Site.

  • Data You Provide To Us. When you use the Site, your personal data may be collected by us, or our third-party service providers, through your voluntary submission.There are a variety of different ways you may provide data to us, such as:

    • Account Creation. To create an account with us, you need to provide data including information such as your name, email address, phone number and a password. If you make a purchase or sign up for a subscription, you will need to provide payment and billing information.

    • Profile. To complete your profile, you may provide other information, such as a photo or birthdate.

    • Posting and Uploading. We collect personal data from you when you provide, post or upload it to our Site, such as when you respond to a survey or provide a class rating or review.

    • Third Party Data. You may not provide information to us about someone else unless you have obtained the prior consent of the other person for us to receive and use their information, such as for emergency contact or referral purposes.

By interacting with us using your personal data, or voluntarily submitting your personal data to our third-party service providers or us when using the Site, you are deemed to have consented, and hereby consent, to providing your personal data and the manner in which your personal data will be handled as set forth in this Privacy Notice. You should ensure that all personal data provided to us is complete, accurate, true and correct.

You may decline to provide us with your information. If you choose not to provide any personal data or information whenever required by us, this may limit your ability to use certain features of the Site or our services, or result in our inability to provide you with the products or services you have requested, or delays in providing you with products or services you have requested, or processing your applications.


  • Data Collected Automatically Through Your Use of the Site.

    • We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Site, such as when you view or click on content or ads (on or off our Site), perform a search, browse, schedule a reservation and install or update one of our mobile apps. Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like internet protocol (“IP”) address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Site, including the pages accessed and links clicked. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. We may share such data with our affiliates, agents or business partners, but this type of non-identifiable and aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products or services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. However, if we combine or connect such non-identifiable or aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat such combined data as personal data which will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

    • We may also collect precise geolocation data pertaining to your mobile device, if you have consented to providing this to us through your device settings. We may use this information to provide, promote, and improve our services (for example, by showing you classes that are close to your location) and for related reasons, such as fraud prevention and security purposes. Please note that if you do not consent to providing your geolocation data, certain features of the mobile application may not work.

The information we collect automatically enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Site, where they come from, and what content on our Site is of interest to them. This enables us to improve the quality and relevance of our Site to our visitors.

  • Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies.

    • We use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off and across the Site, including when you use different devices. To learn more, including how to change your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Notice.

  • Data From Others.

    • From time to time, we may receive personal data about you from third party sources to assist us in providing, evaluating and improving our Site and offerings, but only where these third parties represented that you gave your consent either or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal data to us. For example, studio partners may provide information to us in connection with a reservation you make or a class that you take, such as if there is an issue with your reservation. We may also collect information from third-party services like Facebook or other social media sites if you use one of these services to log into or integrate with our Site. This information may include your name, email address, gender, city, and state or your friends or contacts on such sites. Logging in through these third-party services may allow you to interact with other users that maintain accounts through those services.

3. What Does STILL Boxing Do with the Personal Data it Collects?

Our primary objective in collecting and using your personal data is to provide, facilitate, personalise and/or improve our Site and offerings to our users and customers. Below are the relevant purposes for which we may use your personal data:

  • Site: To operate and maintain our Site and the products and services offered through our Site. For example, we use personal data to fulfill your transactions with us, such as fulfilling your reservations, purchase requests, and processing your payments, and to customize your experience on our Site, such as by tailoring the content or experiences we show you.

  • Communication: Subject to applicable law, to contact you through email, phone (including calls and/or texts), postal mail, notices posted on our websites or apps, our social media channels and other ways. We will send you messages about the availability of our Site, security, customer service, or other service-related issues. We also send messages about the Site, updates, reminders, and promotional messages in accordance with your communication preferences. You may change your communication preferences at any time. However, please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

  • Customer Support: In connection with customer service inquiries and matters, such as to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and service issues.

  • Marketing: For the purposes of marketing, promoting or driving engagement, or to develop our marketing strategies, in respect of our Site, offerings, present or future events or activities, promotional initiatives (such as contests, sweepstakes, awards, discounts, promotions, etc) and third-party products and services which may be of interest to you based on your interactions with us.

  • Research and Development: For research, analytical, recordkeeping, and reporting purposes; to develop and test new products, features and ideas; to learn about our customer base and Site and to evolve and improve our Site, products and services.

  • Security and Investigations: We use your information to enhance and maintain the security of our Site, including to verify your identify, to investigate or prevent possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Notice and/or in connection with possible attempts to harm our members, visitors, studio partners or other third parties.

  • Legal Compliance: For the purposes of complying with applicable law, legal process and regulations, and protecting our legitimate business interests.

  • Administration: For internal administrative and management purposes.

  • Exemptions: For any purposes exempted under the applicable laws;

  • Other: For any other purpose reasonably related to the aforesaid or identified at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent.

4. Who does STILL Boxing Share My Personal Data With?

We are not in the business of selling your information. However, we may disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients or in the following circumstances certain circumstances without further notice to you:

  • to third party service providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Site, payment card processors, customer support vendors, hosting vendors, scheduling providers and market research and marketing vendors), or who otherwise process personal data for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your personal data. But these third parties shall be prohibited from using your personal data for any purpose other than those they are appointed for;

  • to our group companies in order to provide, develop, improve, and analyze the Site and our offerings;

  • to our professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants, bankers, auditors and insurers as needed to review your personal data to provide consultancy, compliance, banking, legal, insurance, accounting and similar services. But these third parties shall be prohibited from using your personal data for any purpose other than those they are appointed for;

  • to our business partners whom we collaborate with in providing our offerings, such as joint events/activities, joint promotions or other joint collaborations,  events or activities. But these third parties shall be prohibited from using your personal data for any purpose other than those for which your personal data is disclosed;

  • to anyone who visits our Site if you voluntarily share information about yourself in a public area on our Site, such as a public profile or class ratings. You should be aware that any content or information you choose to disclose in these areas can be read, collected and used by other users, the general public and other sites (including search engines);

  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary as a matter of applicable law or regulation, to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;

  • in connection with an actual or potential merger, sale, acquisition, investment, assignment, reorganization, joint venture, or transfer of all or part of STILL Boxing’ business, assets, affiliates, including if STILL Boxing should ever file for bankruptcy or a related proceeding, provided that we inform the relevant third party it must use your personal data only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;

  • to your employer (or similar entity), if you participate in any enterprise solutions or corporate programs;

  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

5. How does STILL Boxing Keep Your Personal Information Secure?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data that we collect and process about you from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access or collection, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal data. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security of any information that you send us, or that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, managerial or technical safeguards.

6. International Data Transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective). Specifically, our Site servers are located in the United States, and our group companies and third-party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal data we may process it in any of these countries.

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal data will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice and the applicable laws of the relevant jurisdictions.

7. Your data protection rights

You have data protection rights including:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request withdrawal of consent for your personal data, you can do so by contacting us as explained in the “How to contact us” heading below.

  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time.

  • You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us. Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 calendar days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Additionally, opting out of marketing communications does not mean that we cannot continue using and disclosing your personal data for other purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

  • You may contact us as explained in the “How to contact us” heading below. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

8. Exclusions

Third-Party Platforms. Our Site may contain links to third-party websites or mobile apps, including social sharing features and other related tools. Please be aware that STILL Boxing does not control these linked websites or apps and that this Privacy Notice does not apply to any information you give to the owner of these websites or apps. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any third-party website or app that you visit before you provide them with any information. The third-party links from the Site do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed those third-party websites or apps.

Unsolicited Information. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us through the Site or any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site, such as message boards, any ideas or feedback, and other unsolicited submissions. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and STILL Boxing shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such unsolicited information without limitation or attribution.

9. Retention of Data

Personal data provided by you will be retained and stored as long as the purpose for which the data was required continues, unless you request that we remove your personal data in exercise of your rights. Thereafter, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect our interests. However, we will periodically review the data we hold, and erase or anonymise it when we no longer need it.

10. Monitoring and Checking

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

For the prevention of fraud and money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference from fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we may disclose information about your interactions with the Site to such agencies and if the situation warrants it, we may have to report to law enforcement authorities.

11. Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update this Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of this Privacy Notice so that you are aware of any updated terms by which you are bound.

12. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

Irrespective of the country from which you access or use the Site, to the extent permitted by law, this Privacy Notice shall be governed in accordance with the laws of Singapore without regard to choice or conflicts of law principles. The dispute resolution processes set out in the Terms of Use shall apply in the event of any claims or disputes which may arise in connection with this Privacy Notice.

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our use of your personal data, please contact us, attn Data Protection Office here.

If you wish to exercise your right to access, correct, update or withdraw consent, please:

(i)       put your request in writing to our Data Protection Office;

(ii) provide us with sufficient information, or we may request for further information, for us to verify your identity as our security measures to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it; and

(iii) specify the right which you wish to exercise and identify the relevant personal data for this purpose.

We will endeavor to respond to all legitimate requests within thirty (30) days unless your request is particularly complex or you have made multiple requests. In this regard, we will notify you and keep you posted. Typically, you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Cookie Notice

This Cookie Notice explains how STILL Boxing, or through its subsidiaries, affiliates, agents or service providers (collectively “ STILL Boxing”, “we”, “ us”, and “ ours”) use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit or use our website(s) and/or mobile application(s) (“Site”). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. References to “you” refers to any user of the Site or our customer (whether paid or unpaid).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, STILL Boxing) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Site to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site. Third parties serve cookies through our Site for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

First and third-party cookies served through our Site and the purposes they perform are described below:

  • Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Site and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

  • Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Site but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.

  • Analytics and customisation cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Site is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our Site for you.

  • Advertising cookies: These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you and they perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing and in some cases selecting and displaying advertisements to you across the internet that are based on your interests.

  • Social networking cookies: These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our Site through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes too.

What about other tracking technologies?

Cookies are not the only way to recognise or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has visited our Site or opened an e-mail that we have sent them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Site to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our Site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Our mobile application(s) may include third-party application software development kits that provide mobile performance and analytics data, bug reporting features, and APIs to third parties that help provide the Site, for social media functionality, and for marketing and advertising.

Does STILL Boxing serve targeted advertising?

As described above, third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device through the Site to serve advertising. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to the Site and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other personally identifying details unless you choose to provide these.

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences for certain third-party cookies by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided above. You can also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Site though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalized to you and it may also stop you from saving customized settings like login information. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information. To revoke consent, users may disable cookies by modifying their browser settings. The links listed below provide more information about what cookies are installed, how to allow, block or remove installation from your computer. Depending on which browser you use, the user may follow these links:

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ , https://www.networkadvertising.org/, or http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Please bear in mind that there are many more networks listed on that site than those that we use on our Site.

We use Google cookies for analytics and marketing purposes. You can opt-out of Google tracking through Google Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means. Google also provides a Google Analytics opt-out plug-in for the web.

What is Do Not Track (DNT)?

DNT is a concept that has been promoted by regulatory agencies such as the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing Internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites by using browser settings. The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has been working with industry groups, Internet browsers, technology companies, and regulators to develop a DNT technology standard. While some progress has been made, it has been slow. No standard has been adopted to this date. As such, STILL Boxing does not generally respond to “do not track” signals.

How often will this Cookie Notice be updated?

We may update this Cookie Notice from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore revisit this Cookie Notice regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Notice indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please contact us here.